Skip Navigation

Emerald Downs service

Horses on Race Track

You're already a winner

Right out of the gate, your day at the races is better when it starts with Sound Transit. Don't pony up for gas and parking. Instead, use your travel time to study the Daily Racing Guide, monitor track conditions and determine your wagering strategy!

First, take Sound Transit buses or trains to Auburn Station.

Sounder trains

For an afternoon at the track watching live racing:

  • Special weekend service runs on select weekends in late morning from Lakewood, South Tacoma, Tacoma, Puyallup and Sumner to Auburn Station; return trips run mid-afternoon, leaving Seattle after the Mariners or Sounders FC game ends*. See dates at right.

For simulcast racing fans and those who like to get there early:

  • Weekday commuter trains run 10 round trips Monday through Friday during early morning and late afternoon 'rush hours' with Auburn Station service to and from Lakewood, South Tacoma, Tacoma, Puyallup, Sumner, Kent, Tukwila and Seattle. Click here for schedule>

ST Express 578

  • Service to and from downtown Seattle, Federal Way, Sumner and Puyallup runs all day, seven days a week. Click here for schedule>

ST Express 566

Free Pony Express shuttle

At Auburn Station, catch Emerald Downs' free Pony Express shuttle service to the racetrack, about a ten minute trip. The shuttle leaves Auburn Station Bus Bay 6 hourly beginning at 9:15 a.m. daily; return trips to Auburn Station leave Emerald Downs on the hour through 5 p.m. weekdays and 9 p.m. weekends. 

NOTE: on Sundays from June to September when the Auburn Farmers Market takes place at Auburn Station, catch the Pony Express shuttle at the bus stop on A Street Southwest between First Street Southwest and Second Street Southwest, just east of the station. Click here for the full Pony Express shuttle schedule.

Auburn map

Weekend Sounder service to Auburn

Game day train schedule to Seattle/King Street Station for games with 1 p.m or 1:10 p.m. start times.

From Lakewood to Seattle
 
Lakewood S. Tacoma Tacoma Puyallup Sumner Auburn Kent Tukwila Seattle
10:45 AM 10:50   10:59     11:11     11:16     11:25     11:32     11:39   11:58 AM

 

From Everett to Seattle
 
Everett   Mukilteo    Edmonds   Seattle 
  11:15 AM     11:26      11:41   12:14 PM

 

Return schedule - from Seattle/King Street Station

Return train to Lakewood departs 35 minutes after the end of the game

Return train to Everett departs 35 minutes after the end of the game

Weekend Sounder service to Auburn

Station area map via Bing maps.

Weekend Sounder service to Auburn

Parking is available at all Sounder train stations with the exception of King Street Station in Seattle.

Learn about parking for Sounder train stations:

Lakewood

South Tacoma

Tacoma

Puyallup

Sumner

Auburn

Kent

Tukwila

Mukilteo

Edmonds

Everett

Weekend Sounder service to Auburn

You can buy day passes for Emerald Downs service on the day of travel or in advance at station ticket vending machines.

Ticket vending machines [TVMs] issue one-way or day passes.

TVMs accept cash, E-purse, Visa or MasterCard.

ORCA cards and FlexPasses are valid.

More about Sounder fares.

Sounder event train service to Auburn Station* is available on these dates:

  • Mariners vs. Texas RangersSunday, April 19, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Oakland AthleticsSunday, May 10, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Boston Red SoxSunday, May 17, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Cleveland IndiansSunday, May 31, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Tampa Bay RaysSunday, June 7, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Houston AstrosSunday, June 21, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Los Angeles AngelsSunday, July 12, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Toronto Blue JaysSunday, July 26, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Texas RangersSunday, August 9, 1:10 p.m.
  • Mariners vs. Chicago White SoxSunday, August 23, 1:10 p.m.
  • Sounders FC vs Portland TimbersSunday August 30 2:00 p.m.