Skip Navigation

Mariners service

Safeco Field baseball diamond

Ride Sounder trains to King Street Station, just a short walk to Safeco Field.

You can also take Link light rail or ST Express bus service to Safeco Field.

Sunday Sounder service to the Mariners

Game day train schedule to Seattle/King Street Station for games with 1:10 p.m. start times.

From Lakewood to Seattle
 
Lakewood S. Tacoma Tacoma Puyallup Sumner Auburn Kent Tukwila Seattle
10:45 AM 10:50   10:59     11:11     11:16     11:25     11:32     11:39   11:58 AM

 

From Everett to Seattle
 
Everett   Mukilteo    Edmonds   Seattle 
  11:15 AM     11:26      11:41   12:14 PM

 

Return schedule - from Seattle/King Street Station

Return train to Lakewood departs 35 minutes after the end of the game.

Return train to Everett departs 35 minutes after the end of the game.

Sunday Sounder service to the Mariners

Stadium area map via Bing maps.

Nearby stations:

Link Stadium Station at 501 S. Royal Brougham Way
Link International District/Chinatown Station at 5th Ave S. & S. Jackson St
Sounder King Street Station at S. Weller St. & Fourth Ave. S

Sunday Sounder service to the Mariners

Parking is available at all Sounder train stations with the exception of King Street Station in Seattle.

Learn about parking for Sounder train stations:

Lakewood

South Tacoma

Tacoma

Puyallup

Sumner

Auburn

Kent

Tukwila

Mukilteo

Edmonds

Everett

Sunday Sounder service to the Mariners

You can buy day passes for Mariners games on the day of travel or in advance at station ticket vending machines.

Ticket vending machines [TVMs] issue one-way or day passes.

TVMs accept cash, E-purse, Visa or MasterCard.

ORCA cards and FlexPasses are valid.

More about Sounder fares.

ST Express bus to the Mariners

Many ST Express bus routes serve Safeco field. Click on a route for schedule details.

Park-and-Ride lot
or Transit Center
ST Express Route
Ash Way 511, 512
Bear Creek 545
Bellevue/South Bellevue 550
Bothell 522
Everett 510, 512
Eastgate 554
Evergreen Point 545
Federal Way 577
Issaquah Highlands 554
Issaquah 554
Kenmore 522
Lakewood 594
Lynnwood 511, 512
Overlake 545
Mercer Island 550, 554
Mountlake Terrace 511, 512
Redmond 545
South Everett 510, 512
SR-512/I-5 594
Tacoma Dome 594
Woodinville 522

Link light rail to Mariners games

Link light rail offers all-day, fast rides to Stadium Station from downtown Seattle, Beacon Hill, the Rainier Valley, Tukwila and SeaTac.

To reach Safeco field from Stadium Station, head west on Royal Brougham Way.

Link schedules >

Link light rail to Mariners games

Stadium area map via Bing maps.

Nearby stations:

Link Stadium Station at 501 S. Royal Brougham Way
Link International District/Chinatown Station at 5th Ave S. & S. Jackson St
Sounder King Street Station at S. Weller St. & Fourth Ave. S

Link light rail to Mariners games

You can buy day passes for Mariners games on the day of travel or in advance at station ticket vending machines.

Ticket vending machines [TVMs] issue one-way or day passes.

TVMs accept cash, E-purse, Visa or MasterCard.

ORCA, PugetPass, FlexPass or UPass are valid.

    More about Link fares.

    Link light rail to Mariners games

    Parking is available at the Tukwila Internation Blvd Station.

    Sounder train service to the Mariners is available on these dates:

    • Mariners vs. Oakland AthleticsSunday, April 13, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Texas RangersSunday, April 27, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Kansas City RoyalsSunday, May 11, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Houston AstrosSunday, May 25, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Los Angeles AngelsMonday, May 26, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Detroit TigersSunday, June 1, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Texas RangersSunday, June 15, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Cleveland IndiansSunday, June 29, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Oakland AthleticsSunday, July 13, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Baltimore OriolesSunday, July 27, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Chicago White SoxSunday, August 10, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Washington NationalsSunday, August 31, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Oakland AthleticsSunday, September 14, 1:10 p.m.
    • Mariners vs. Los Angeles AngelsSunday, September 28, 1:10 p.m.