Sounders FC service

Sounder trains will serve select Sounders FC matches throughout the season.

Ride Sounder trains to King Street Station, just a short walk from CenturyLink Field. Trains serve select weekend Sounders FC matches.

Link light rail and ST Express buses also conveniently serve CenturyLink Field.

Sounder will be serving the November 30 playoff game. If the Sounder FC team wins, we will also be serving the MLS Cup Final on Sunday, December 7th at noon. Check back here after November 30 for details!

Link light rail to Sounders FC matches

Link light rail serves Stadium Station from downtown Seattle, Beacon Hill, the Rainier Valley, Tukwila and SeaTac. Parking is available at Tukwila International Blvd Station.

To reach CenturyLink Field from Stadium Station, head west on Royal Brougham Way.

Link schedules

Nearby stations:

Link Stadium Station at 501 S. Royal Brougham Way
Link International District/Chinatown Station at 5th Ave S. & S. Jackson St
Sounder King Street Station at S. Weller St. & Fourth Ave. S

Buy one-way or day passes on the day of travel or in advance at a station ticket vending machine (TVM).

ORCA and UPass are valid.

    More about Link fares.

    Parking is available at the Tukwila International Blvd Station. For weekend games discounted paid parking is available at SeaTac/Airport Station.

    ST Express Bus to Sounders FC matches

    ST Express Bus to Sounders FC matches

    Click on a route for schedule details. Please confirm your bus is running the day of the match.

    Park-and-Ride lot
    or Transit Center
    ST Express Route
    Ash Way 511512
    Bear Creek 545
    Bellevue/South Bellevue 550
    Bothell 522
    Everett 510512
    Eastgate 554
    Evergreen Point 545
    Federal Way 577
    Issaquah Highlands 554
    Issaquah 554
    Kenmore 522
    Lakewood 594
    Lynnwood 511512
    Overlake 545
    Mercer Island 550554
    Mountlake Terrace 511512
    Redmond 545
    South Everett 510512
    SR-512/I-5 594
    Tacoma Dome 594
    Woodinville 522

    Weekend Sounder service to the Sounders FC

    Weekend Sounder service to the Sounders FC

    Game day train schedule to Seattle/King Street Station for matches with 2, 4, 6:30 and 7 pm start times.

    From Lakewood to Seattle 

    Match Start 2:00 4:00 6:30 or 7:00
    Lakewood 11:15AM 1:15PM 3:45PM
    S. Tacoma 11:20 1:20   3:50
    Tacoma 11:29 1:29   3:59
    Puyallup 11:41 1:41   4:11
    Sumner 11:46 1:46   4:16
    Auburn 11:55 1:55   4:24
    Kent 12:02PM 2:02   4:31
    Tukwila 12:09 2:09   4:38
    Seattle 12:28 2:28   4:58


    From Everett to SeattleReturn schedule - from 

    Match Start 2:00 4:00 6:30 or 7:00
    Everett 11:45AM 1:45PM 4:15PM
    Mukilteo 11:56 1:56   4:26
    Edmonds 12:11PM 2:11   4:41
    Seattle 12:44 2:44   5:14


    Return schedule - from Seattle/King Street Station
    Return trains to Lakewood and Everett depart 35 minutes after the end of the match. 

     

    Stadium area map via Bing maps.

    Nearby stations:

    Link Stadium Station at 501 S. Royal Brougham Way
    Link International District/Chinatown Station at 5th Ave S. & S. Jackson St
    Sounder King Street Station at S. Weller St. & Fourth Ave. S

    Parking is available at all Sounder train stations with the exception of King Street Station in Seattle.

    Learn about parking for Sounder train stations:

    Lakewood

    South Tacoma

    Tacoma

    Puyallup

    Sumner

    Auburn

    Kent

    Tukwila

    Mukilteo

    Edmonds

    Everett

    You can buy day passes for Sounder FC matches on the day of travel or in advance at station ticket vending machines.

    Ticket vending machines [TVMs] issue one-way or day passes.

    TVMs accept cash, E-purse, Visa or MasterCard.

    ORCA cards and FlexPasses are valid.

    More about Sounder fares.