Washington State Fair

Once again this fall you can skip traffic and ride Sounder to the Washington State Fair. Special Sounder trains will run on two Saturdays, Sept. 19 and Sept. 26, serving nine stations between Everett and Puyallup. From Puyallup Station, you can jump on a free Pierce Transit connector bus to the Fair's Red Gate.

Getting to The Fair:

Everett 8:40AM 9:40AM -
Mukilteo 8:52 9:52 -
Edmonds 9:07 10:07 -
Seattle 9:39 10:39 -
  Change trains at King Street Station
Seattle 9:50AM 10:50AM 11:50AM
Tukwila 10:02 11:02 12:02PM
Kent 10:09 11:09 12:09
Auburn 10:16 11:16 12:16
Sumner 10:26 11:26 12:26
Puyallup 10:30 11:30 12:30

 

Getting Home:

Puyallup
5:50PM
6:50PM
7:50 PM
Sumner
5:54
6:54
7:54
Auburn
6:04
7:04
8:04
Kent
6:11
7:11
8:11
Tukwila
6:18
7:18
8:18
Seattle
6:37
7:37
8:37
  Change trains at King Street Station
Seattle 6:55PM 7:55PM -
Edmonds 7:22 8:22 -
Mukilteo 7:37 8:37 -
Everett 7:54 8:54
-

 

For more schedule flexibility, ST Express Route 578 runs between Seattle and Puyallup seven days a week.

Find Fair hours, admission fees and other details online at thefair.com/Sounder