Washington State Fair

 

Once again this year you can let go and ride the Sounder train to the Washington State Fair in Puyallup! Special Sounder trains will run on two Saturdays, Sept. 19 and 26, serving nine stations between Everett and Puyallup. From Puyallup Station, you can jump on a free Pierce Transit shuttle bus to the Fair’s Red Gate.

Due to popular demand, we increased train capacity this year. Two five-car trains will take passengers between the Snohomish County stations of Everett, Mukilteo and Edmonds and Seattle’s King Street Station. Snohomish County passengers will change trains at King Street Station, crossing the platform (just a few steps away) to board seven-car trains that stop in Tukwila, Kent, Auburn and Sumner before reaching their Puyallup Station destination. Three round-trip trains will run between Seattle and Puyallup.

After the Fair, head to the Fair’s Red Gate to take the shuttle back to Puyallup Station. Allow yourself plenty of time to catch the train at Puyallup Station.

Snohomish County riders: To return by train, you must take one of the first two trains leaving Puyallup Station at 5:50 and 6:50 p.m. The last train trip from Puyallup ends in Seattle.

Getting to The Fair:

Everett 8:40AM 9:40AM -
Mukilteo 8:52 9:52 -
Edmonds 9:07 10:07 -
Seattle 9:39 10:39 -
  Change trains at King Street Station
Seattle 9:50AM 10:50AM 11:50AM
Tukwila 10:02 11:02 12:02PM
Kent 10:09 11:09 12:09
Auburn 10:16 11:16 12:16
Sumner 10:26 11:26 12:26
Puyallup 10:30 11:30 12:30

 

Getting Home:

Puyallup
5:50PM
6:50PM
7:50 PM
Sumner
5:54
6:54
7:54
Auburn
6:04
7:04
8:04
Kent
6:11
7:11
8:11
Tukwila
6:18
7:18
8:18
Seattle
6:37
7:37
8:37
  Change trains at King Street Station
Seattle 6:55PM 7:55PM -
Edmonds 7:22 8:22 -
Mukilteo 7:37 8:37 -
Everett 7:54 8:54
-

 

For more schedule flexibility, ST Express Route 578 runs between Seattle and Puyallup seven days a week.

Fares

For King County riders, regular fares apply. For Snohomish County riders, adult fare is $4.50 from Everett and $4.25 from Mukilteo or Edmonds. Fares are discounted for children, seniors and people with disabilities (with a reduced rate fare permit).

Use your ORCA card, buy a Sounder ticket at the station (starting Sept. 1 in Snohomish County), or buy a Sounder Train Express Pack (with both your Sounder fare and State Fair admission) in advance online starting in early August. If you use ORCA, be sure to tap on at your station before you board the train and tap off at Puyallup Station to deduct the correct fare; tap on and off again for your return ride.

Tickets

From King County stations, buy regular round-trip Sounder tickets from ticket vending machines at stations; make sure to choose Puyallup Station as your destination.

From Snohomish County stations: Starting Sept. 1, buy special event tickets to the Washington State Fair from ticket vending machines at stations.

Sounder Train Express Pack

Save money when you buy your round-trip Sounder fare and State Fair admission in advance! Tickets on sale now.

Find Fair hours, admission fees and other details online at thefair.com/Sounder