Sounders FC vs LA Galaxy

Sounders FC
Saturday, Aug 18, 2018 - 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
CenturyLink Field

800 Occidental Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134 

Ride Sounder trains to King Street Station, just a short walk from CenturyLink Field. Trains serve select weekend Sounders FC matches.

Sounder Train Schedule

From Lakewood to Seattle 

Lakewood 9:10AM
S. Tacoma 9:15
Tacoma 9:24
Puyallup 9:37
Sumner 9:42
Auburn 9:52
Kent 9:59
Tukwila 10:06
Seattle 10:26

From Everett to Seattle 

Everett 9:45AM
Mukilteo 9:56
Edmonds 10:11
Seattle 10:44


Return schedule - from Seattle/King Street Station
Trains depart King Street Station 35 minutes after the game is over.

How to Pay

The Transit GO Ticket App or pre-loaded ORCA card is the ideal option for skipping lines at ticket vending machines.  Download the Transit GO Ticket App and purchase a Day Pass ahead of the game. If using an ORCA card, remember to tap on and off with your card at Sounder and Link stations. Day Passes may also be purchased at your originating station on the day of travel or in advance at station ticket vending machines.

TVMs accept cash, E-purse, Visa or MasterCard.

ORCA cards and FlexPasses are valid.

More about Sounder fares.


Parking is available at all Sounder train stations with the exception of King Street Station in Seattle.

Learn about parking for Sounder train stations:


South Tacoma











Nearby stations:

Link Stadium Station at 501 S. Royal Brougham Way
Link International District/Chinatown Station at 5th Ave S. & S. Jackson St
Sounder King Street Station at S. Weller St. & Fourth Ave. S