A young girl pets a chicken at the Washington State Fair.

Ride the Sounder train to the Washington State Fair in Puyallup!

Special Sounder trains will run on two Saturdays, Sept. 15 and 22, serving nine stations between Everett and Puyallup. From Puyallup Station, you can jump on a free Pierce Transit shuttle bus to the Fair's exclusive Sounder entrance.

Two trains will take passengers between the Snohomish County stations of Everett, Mukilteo and Edmonds and Seattle's King Street Station. No changing of trains is necessary for Snohomish County riders to continue south. Three trains will run between King Street Station, Tukwila, Kent, Auburn and Sumner before reaching Puyallup Station.

After the Fair, head to the Sounder entrance to take the shuttle back to Puyallup Station. Going home, allow yourself plenty of time to catch the train at Puyallup Station. There are only two return trains, with the last one leaving at 6:50 p.m.

Sounder Train Express Pack

Save money when you buy your round-trip Sounder fare and State Fair admission in advance! Tickets on sale now.

Find Fair hours, admission fees and other details online at www.thefair.com/fun/details/sounder-train-express-pack.

Train to fair

Everett 8:40am 9:40am -
Mukilteo 8:51am 9:51am -
Edmonds 9:06am 10:06am -
Seattle 9:39am 10:39am -
Train continues to Puyallup.
Seattle 9:50am 10:50am 11:50am
Tukwila 10:03am 11:03am 12:03pm
Kent 10:10am 11:10am 12:10pm
Auburn 10:17am 11:17am 12:17pm
Sumner 10:27am 11:27am 12:27pm
Puyallup 10:32am 11:32am 12:32pm

Return trains

Puyallup 5:50pm 6:50pm
Sumner 5:55pm 6:55pm
Auburn 6:05pm 7:05pm
Kent 6:12pm 7:12pm
Tukwila 6:19pm 7:19pm
Seattle 6:39pm 7:39pm
Train continues to Everett.
Seattle 6:45pm 7:45pm
Edmonds 7:12pm 8:12pm
Mukilteo 7:27pm 8:27pm
Everett 7:44pm 8:44pm

For more flexibility, ST Express Route 578 runs between Seattle and Puyallup seven days a week.