Routes and schedules
Select a transit mode and route
Feedback

S Line - Seattle – Lakewood/Tacoma

alert

S Line train #1514 (7:20 AM Tacoma Dome Station to King Street Station) is canceled today due to an emergency response at Kent Station.

Affected direction: to Seattle 

Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

alert

S Line train #1505 (7:55 AM King Street Station to Lakewood Station) is canceled today due to an emergency response that occurred at Kent Station.

Affected direction: to Lakewood/Tacoma

Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

alert

S Line delayed significant until further notice due to emergency response near Kent Station. 

All trips and all stops are being impacted until further notice.

  • Passengers departing from Lakewood to Seattle can take ST Express Route 592.
  • ST Express Route 590 will pick up passengers at Puyallup, Sumner and Auburn stations to pick up passengers going northbound to Seattle.
  • Passengers can use Route 574 from Lakewood and Tacoma Dome Station to the SEA Airport and transfer to 1 Line to get to Seattle.

Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

alert

S Line trains #1501 (6:05 AM King Street Station to Tacoma Dome Station) and #1503 (6:35 AM King Street Station to Tacoma Dome Station) are canceled today due to emergency response near Kent Station.

Affected direction: to Lakewood/Tacoma

alert

S Line train #1508 (6:06 AM Lakewood Station to King Street Station) delayed about 40 minutes today due to emergency response that occurred at Kent Station.

Affected direction: to Seattle

Affected stops:
Tacoma Dome Station Puyallup Station (Northbound)
Sumner Station (Northbound)
Auburn Station (Northbound)
Kent Station (Northbound)
Tukwila Station (Northbound)
King Street Station

Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

notice

The stairs to the pedestrian bridge on the west side of the tracks at Auburn Station need to be replaced. This project will take place from Monday, October 10 through Thursday, December 15.

The pedestrian bridge will be accessible by the elevators, except for from Monday, November 7 until Sunday, November 20 when the elevator will be out of service. Elevator service is expected to resume Monday, November 21.

During this week, we encourage Sounder riders to use a different Sounder station if they are unable to make the walk around West Main Street in case there are any last-minute track changes. During the project, we recommend that 1501, 1503, 1505, 1520, 1522 or 1524 passengers use the Auburn Station surface lot on the west side of the tracks.

We encourage other passengers to use the garage.


Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

notice

The top two levels of the parking garage at Auburn Station are closed until further notice due to maintenance activities.

Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

notice

Due to safety concerns, bicycles are restricted on certain Sounder cars until further notice. We have posted “No Bike” signs on these cars to identify them for passengers traveling with bikes.

Only one car per train is affected and all other cars will continue to accept up to four bicycles each. Should you approach a Sounder car that displays the “No Bike” signs, please proceed to the next car.

Thank you.

Masks are recommended by public health authorities while on-board transit.

Train stop name 1501 1503 1505 1507 1509 1511 1513 1515 1517 1519 1521 1523 1525
King Street Station 6:05 a.m. 6:35 a.m. 7:55 a.m. 2:35 p.m. 3:15 p.m. 3:35 p.m. 3:55 p.m. 4:15 p.m. 4:35 p.m. 4:55 p.m. 5:20 p.m. 5:45 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
Tukwila Station (Southbound) 6:18 a.m. 6:48 a.m. 8:08 a.m. 2:48 p.m. 3:28 p.m. 3:48 p.m. 4:08 p.m. 4:28 p.m. 4:48 p.m. 5:08 p.m. 5:33 p.m. 5:58 p.m. 6:43 p.m.
Kent Station (Southbound) 6:25 a.m. 6:55 a.m. 8:15 a.m. 2:55 p.m. 3:35 p.m. 3:55 p.m. 4:15 p.m. 4:35 p.m. 4:55 p.m. 5:15 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 6:05 p.m. 6:50 p.m.
Auburn Station (Southbound) 6:32 a.m. 7:02 a.m. 8:22 a.m. 3:02 p.m. 3:42 p.m. 4:02 p.m. 4:22 p.m. 4:42 p.m. 5:02 p.m. 5:22 p.m. 5:47 p.m. 6:12 p.m. 6:57 p.m.
Sumner Station (Southbound) 6:42 a.m. 7:12 a.m. 8:32 a.m. 3:12 p.m. 3:52 p.m. 4:12 p.m. 4:32 p.m. 4:52 p.m. 5:12 p.m. 5:32 p.m. 5:57 p.m. 6:22 p.m. 7:07 p.m.
Puyallup Station (Southbound) 6:47 a.m. 7:17 a.m. 8:37 a.m. 3:17 p.m. 3:57 p.m. 4:17 p.m. 4:37 p.m. 4:57 p.m. 5:17 p.m. 5:37 p.m. 6:02 p.m. 6:27 p.m. 7:12 p.m.
Tacoma Dome Station 7:06 a.m. 7:36 a.m. 8:52 a.m. 3:37 p.m. 4:17 p.m. 4:30 p.m. 4:57 p.m. 5:10 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 5:50 p.m. 6:15 p.m. 6:40 p.m. 7:25 p.m.
South Tacoma Station No stop No stop 9:01 a.m. No stop No stop 4:39 p.m. No stop 5:19 p.m. 5:39 p.m. 5:59 p.m. 6:24 p.m. 6:49 p.m. 7:34 p.m.
Lakewood Station No stop No stop 9:11 a.m. No stop No stop 4:51 p.m. No stop 5:31 p.m. 5:51 p.m. 6:11 p.m. 6:36 p.m. 7:01 p.m. 7:46 p.m.
Train stop name 1500 1502 1504 1506 1508 1510 1512 1514 1516 1518 1520 1522 1524
Lakewood Station 4:36 a.m. 5:01 a.m. 5:26 a.m. 5:46 a.m. 6:06 a.m. 6:26 a.m. 6:46 a.m. No stop No stop 10:06 a.m. No stop No stop No stop
South Tacoma Station 4:41 a.m. 5:06 a.m. 5:31 a.m. 5:51 a.m. 6:11 a.m. 6:31 a.m. 6:51 a.m. No stop No stop 10:11 a.m. No stop No stop No stop
Tacoma Dome Station 4:50 a.m. 5:15 a.m. 5:40 a.m. 6:00 a.m. 6:20 a.m. 6:40 a.m. 7:00 a.m. 7:20 a.m. 7:50 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 4:06 p.m. 4:30 p.m. 5:15 p.m.
Puyallup Station (Northbound) 5:03 a.m. 5:28 a.m. 5:53 a.m. 6:13 a.m. 6:33 a.m. 6:53 a.m. 7:13 a.m. 7:33 a.m. 8:03 a.m. 10:33 a.m. 4:18 p.m. 4:42 p.m. 5:27 p.m.
Sumner Station (Northbound) 5:08 a.m. 5:33 a.m. 5:58 a.m. 6:18 a.m. 6:38 a.m. 6:58 a.m. 7:18 a.m. 7:38 a.m. 8:08 a.m. 10:38 a.m. 4:23 p.m. 4:47 p.m. 5:32 p.m.
Auburn Station (Northbound) 5:18 a.m. 5:43 a.m. 6:08 a.m. 6:28 a.m. 6:48 a.m. 7:08 a.m. 7:28 a.m. 7:48 a.m. 8:18 a.m. 10:48 a.m. 4:33 p.m. 4:57 p.m. 5:42 p.m.
Kent Station (Northbound) 5:25 a.m. 5:50 a.m. 6:15 a.m. 6:35 a.m. 6:55 a.m. 7:15 a.m. 7:35 a.m. 7:55 a.m. 8:25 a.m. 10:55 a.m. 4:40 p.m. 5:04 p.m. 5:49 p.m.
Tukwila Station (Northbound) 5:32 a.m. 5:57 a.m. 6:22 a.m. 6:42 a.m. 7:02 a.m. 7:22 a.m. 7:42 a.m. 8:02 a.m. 8:32 a.m. 11:02 a.m. 4:47 p.m. 5:11 p.m. 5:56 p.m.
King Street Station 5:52 a.m. 6:17 a.m. 6:42 a.m. 7:02 a.m. 7:22 a.m. 7:42 a.m. 8:02 a.m. 8:22 a.m. 8:52 a.m. 11:22 a.m. 5:07 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 6:16 p.m.
1501 6:05 a.m. 6:18 a.m. 6:25 a.m. 6:32 a.m. 6:42 a.m. 6:47 a.m. 7:06 a.m. No stop No stop
1503 6:35 a.m. 6:48 a.m. 6:55 a.m. 7:02 a.m. 7:12 a.m. 7:17 a.m. 7:36 a.m. No stop No stop
1505 7:55 a.m. 8:08 a.m. 8:15 a.m. 8:22 a.m. 8:32 a.m. 8:37 a.m. 8:52 a.m. 9:01 a.m. 9:11 a.m.
1507 2:35 p.m. 2:48 p.m. 2:55 p.m. 3:02 p.m. 3:12 p.m. 3:17 p.m. 3:37 p.m. No stop No stop
1509 3:15 p.m. 3:28 p.m. 3:35 p.m. 3:42 p.m. 3:52 p.m. 3:57 p.m. 4:17 p.m. No stop No stop
1511 3:35 p.m. 3:48 p.m. 3:55 p.m. 4:02 p.m. 4:12 p.m. 4:17 p.m. 4:30 p.m. 4:39 p.m. 4:51 p.m.
1513 3:55 p.m. 4:08 p.m. 4:15 p.m. 4:22 p.m. 4:32 p.m. 4:37 p.m. 4:57 p.m. No stop No stop
1515 4:15 p.m. 4:28 p.m. 4:35 p.m. 4:42 p.m. 4:52 p.m. 4:57 p.m. 5:10 p.m. 5:19 p.m. 5:31 p.m.
1517 4:35 p.m. 4:48 p.m. 4:55 p.m. 5:02 p.m. 5:12 p.m. 5:17 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 5:39 p.m. 5:51 p.m.
1519 4:55 p.m. 5:08 p.m. 5:15 p.m. 5:22 p.m. 5:32 p.m. 5:37 p.m. 5:50 p.m. 5:59 p.m. 6:11 p.m.
1521 5:20 p.m. 5:33 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 5:47 p.m. 5:57 p.m. 6:02 p.m. 6:15 p.m. 6:24 p.m. 6:36 p.m.
1523 5:45 p.m. 5:58 p.m. 6:05 p.m. 6:12 p.m. 6:22 p.m. 6:27 p.m. 6:40 p.m. 6:49 p.m. 7:01 p.m.
1525 6:30 p.m. 6:43 p.m. 6:50 p.m. 6:57 p.m. 7:07 p.m. 7:12 p.m. 7:25 p.m. 7:34 p.m. 7:46 p.m.
1500 4:36 a.m. 4:41 a.m. 4:50 a.m. 5:03 a.m. 5:08 a.m. 5:18 a.m. 5:25 a.m. 5:32 a.m. 5:52 a.m.
1502 5:01 a.m. 5:06 a.m. 5:15 a.m. 5:28 a.m. 5:33 a.m. 5:43 a.m. 5:50 a.m. 5:57 a.m. 6:17 a.m.
1504 5:26 a.m. 5:31 a.m. 5:40 a.m. 5:53 a.m. 5:58 a.m. 6:08 a.m. 6:15 a.m. 6:22 a.m. 6:42 a.m.
1506 5:46 a.m. 5:51 a.m. 6:00 a.m. 6:13 a.m. 6:18 a.m. 6:28 a.m. 6:35 a.m. 6:42 a.m. 7:02 a.m.
1508 6:06 a.m. 6:11 a.m. 6:20 a.m. 6:33 a.m. 6:38 a.m. 6:48 a.m. 6:55 a.m. 7:02 a.m. 7:22 a.m.
1510 6:26 a.m. 6:31 a.m. 6:40 a.m. 6:53 a.m. 6:58 a.m. 7:08 a.m. 7:15 a.m. 7:22 a.m. 7:42 a.m.
1512 6:46 a.m. 6:51 a.m. 7:00 a.m. 7:13 a.m. 7:18 a.m. 7:28 a.m. 7:35 a.m. 7:42 a.m. 8:02 a.m.
1514 No stop No stop 7:20 a.m. 7:33 a.m. 7:38 a.m. 7:48 a.m. 7:55 a.m. 8:02 a.m. 8:22 a.m.
1516 No stop No stop 7:50 a.m. 8:03 a.m. 8:08 a.m. 8:18 a.m. 8:25 a.m. 8:32 a.m. 8:52 a.m.
1518 10:06 a.m. 10:11 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 10:33 a.m. 10:38 a.m. 10:48 a.m. 10:55 a.m. 11:02 a.m. 11:22 a.m.
1520 No stop No stop 4:06 p.m. 4:18 p.m. 4:23 p.m. 4:33 p.m. 4:40 p.m. 4:47 p.m. 5:07 p.m.
1522 No stop No stop 4:30 p.m. 4:42 p.m. 4:47 p.m. 4:57 p.m. 5:04 p.m. 5:11 p.m. 5:30 p.m.
1524 No stop No stop 5:15 p.m. 5:27 p.m. 5:32 p.m. 5:42 p.m. 5:49 p.m. 5:56 p.m. 6:16 p.m.